Platforms: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Replaced references to K-Meleon with Basilisk and added ShiVa3D info) |
||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| Silverlight | | Silverlight | ||
| Microsoft Silverlight | | Microsoft Silverlight | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\ | | <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | ||
| [[Silverlight Curation]] | | [[Silverlight Curation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3DVIA Player | | 3DVIA Player | ||
| 3DVIA Player, 3D Life Player, Virtools Player | | 3DVIA Player, 3D Life Player, Virtools Player | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\ | | <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | ||
| [[3DVIA Curation]] | | [[3DVIA Curation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
| Authorware | | Authorware | ||
| Authorware Web Player | | Authorware Web Player | ||
| <code>FPSoftware\ | | <code>FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe</code> | ||
| [[Authorware Curation]] | | [[Authorware Curation]] | ||
|- | |||
| ShiVa3D | |||
| ShiVa3D Plugin | |||
| <code>FPSoftware\startShiVa.bat</code> | |||
| [[ShiVa3D Curation]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Note: PopCap Plugin and GoBit Games Plugin are also supported, but we already have every game for those technologies in Flashpoint. | Note: PopCap Plugin and GoBit Games Plugin are also supported, but we already have every game for those technologies in Flashpoint. | ||
Revision as of 19:16, 10 November 2019
This is a table of all web game technologies ("Platforms") supported by Flashpoint. The table includes the following for each technology:
- Official Name: The official name of the technology. Useful for searching for information about the technology or looking for games.
- Short Name: The name displayed in Flashpoint Launcher.
- Default Application: The path to the default application used to launch a game of this technology.
- Curation Tutorial: A link to a curation tutorial for each platform. Some tutorials are not available yet, so please help create them if you can!
| Short Name | Official Name | Default Application | Curation Tutorial |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flash | Adobe Flash Player | FPSoftware\Flash\flashplayer_32_sa.exe
|
Curation Tutorial, Flash Curation |
| Shockwave | Adobe Shockwave Player | FPSoftware\Shockwave\PJ101\SPR.exe
|
Shockwave Curation |
| HTML5 | HTML, HTML5, WebGL, or WebAssembly | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
HTML5 Curation |
| Java | Java Applets | FPSoftware\startJava.bat
|
Java Curation |
| Unity | Unity Web Player | FPSoftware\startUnity.bat
|
Unity Curation |
| Silverlight | Microsoft Silverlight | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Silverlight Curation |
| 3DVIA Player | 3DVIA Player, 3D Life Player, Virtools Player | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
3DVIA Curation |
| 3D Groove GX | 3D Groove GX | FPSoftware\startGroove.bat
|
3D Groove GX Curation |
| ActiveX | Each game generally uses its own ActiveX control name | FPSoftware\startActiveX.bat
|
ActiveX Curation |
| Authorware | Authorware Web Player | FPSoftware\Basilisk-Portable\Basilisk-Portable.exe
|
Authorware Curation |
| ShiVa3D | ShiVa3D Plugin | FPSoftware\startShiVa.bat
|
ShiVa3D Curation |
Note: PopCap Plugin and GoBit Games Plugin are also supported, but we already have every game for those technologies in Flashpoint.