Technologies to Add: Difference between revisions

From Flashpoint Datahub
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
m (StageCast)
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 40: Line 40:
* Probably needs dedicated OpenSim server.
* Probably needs dedicated OpenSim server.
|
|
|-
| [[File:3DMLW Logo.png|center|20px]]
| [[wikipedia:3DMLW|3DMLW]]
|
* https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/3DMLW
* 3dmlw.com
* Samples are lost
* Authoring software is lost
|
* .3dmlw
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 63: Line 53:
|
|
* http://conal.net/papers/ActiveVRML/
* http://conal.net/papers/ActiveVRML/
* [[:File:ActiveVRMLScreenshot.png|Only known screenshot]]
* [[:File:ActiveVRMLScreenshot.png|screenshot and code of a example]]
|  
|  
* .xaf
* .xaf
Line 119: Line 109:
* .wrl
* .wrl
|-
|-
| [[File:Community Place VRML Logo.png|center|20px]]
| Community Place VRML
|
|
* http://barrarchiverio.7m.pl/CPR/CommunityPlace/browser/cpb22.exe
| CandleWeb
* https://community-place.neocities.org/indexf.html
|
* https://web.archive.org/web/19970713232028/http://www.candleweb.no/
|
|
* .wrl
* .awe
|-
|-
| [[File:Cortona VRML Logo.png|center|20px]]
| [[File:Cortona VRML Logo.png|center|20px]]
| Cortona VRML
| Cortona VRML
|
|
* http://kmext.sourceforge.net/mplugs/npcortona.zip
* https://web.archive.org/web/20050210003329/http://www.parallelgraphics.com/bin/cortvrml.exe
|  
|  
* .wrl
* .wrl
Line 152: Line 141:
* .tdm
* .tdm
|-
|-
|  
| [[File:D-Player Logo.png|center|20px]]
| D-Player
| D-Player
|
|
Line 235: Line 224:
* .f3d
* .f3d
* .fst
* .fst
|-
| [[File:FireBreath Logo.png|center|20px]]
| FireBreath
|
* https://github.com/firebreath/FireBreath
* Every game is a seperate plugin.
|
|-
|-
| [[File:Flying Carpet Logo.png|center|20px]]
| [[File:Flying Carpet Logo.png|center|20px]]
Line 270: Line 252:
* .cgm
* .cgm
|-
|-
| [[File:Gears Logo.png|center|20px]]
|  
| (Google) Gears
| Google Earth Plug-in
|
|  
* https://web.archive.org/web/20090225150458/http://code.google.com/p/gears/
* https://globe.dot.ca.gov/earth/plugin/install.html
* https://web.archive.org/web/20090225221023/http://gears.google.com/
* Came bundled with Google Earth https://web.archive.org/web/20170102145554/http://dl.google.com/earth/client/advanced/current/GoogleEarthWin.exe
* source code: https://github.com/edrikL/gears
* Examples https://www.gearthblog.com/blog/archives/2008/09/top_10_games_with_google_earth.html
* Examples included in source code.
* Requires map data from the live web. A low-quality tileset could be bundled with higher quality imagery taken from the user's cache
|
|  
* .kmz
* .kml
|-
|-
| [[File:Haptek VirtualFriend Logo.png|center|20px]]
| [[File:Haptek VirtualFriend Logo.png|center|20px]]
Line 284: Line 268:
* http://web.archive.org/web/0id_/http://www.haptek.com:80/dist/4.11/happlayer41139/happlayer41139.exe
* http://web.archive.org/web/0id_/http://www.haptek.com:80/dist/4.11/happlayer41139/happlayer41139.exe
* http://fizyka.umk.pl/~duch/ref/Haptek/vfa.html
* http://fizyka.umk.pl/~duch/ref/Haptek/vfa.html
* the plugin is hard coded to look files in the "program files" folder
|
|
* .hap
* .hap
Line 289: Line 274:
* .fak
* .fak
* .vfe
* .vfe
|-
| [[File:HD View Logo.png|center|20px]]
| HD View
|
* http://kmext.sourceforge.net/mplugs/nphdview.zip
* http://www.transaktions-analyse.ch/pano_pont_hd.htm
* [https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/714335844940513342/978313029806616706/SetupICE_x86_1.2.msi Program to make .hds files]
* Crashes in Netscape; uses Silverlight.
* Official samples are lost.
|
* .hds
|-
|-
| [[File:Hollywood3d Logo.png|center|20px]]
| [[File:Hollywood3d Logo.png|center|20px]]
Line 342: Line 316:
* .iwm
* .iwm
* .iw
* .iw
|-
|
| Inanity
|
* https://github.com/quyse/inanity
|
|-
|-
| [[File:Kit-show Logo.png|center|20px]]
| [[File:Kit-show Logo.png|center|20px]]
Line 414: Line 394:
|-
|-
|  [[File:Microsoft Virtual Worlds Logo.png|center|20px]]
|  [[File:Microsoft Virtual Worlds Logo.png|center|20px]]
| Microsoft Virtual Worlds
| Microsoft Virtual Worlds (V-Chat)
|  
|  
* https://web.archive.org/cdx/search?url=http://vworlds.org/&matchType=prefix&collapse=urlkey&filter=!statuscode%3A45&fl=original
* https://web.archive.org/cdx/search?url=http://vworlds.org/&matchType=prefix&collapse=urlkey&filter=!statuscode%3A45&fl=original
* http://timigi.com/Stuff/Archive/vchat/vchat.html
* Requires dedicated server application.  
* Requires dedicated server application.  
|  
|  
* adf
* pal
* wdb
|-
|-
| [[File:MozaWeb 3D Viewer Logo.png|center|20px]]
| [[File:MozaWeb 3D Viewer Logo.png|center|20px]]
Line 432: Line 416:
| mPire
| mPire
|
|
* mfactory.com
* https://web.archive.org/web/19961111081752/http://www.mfactory.com/
|  
|  
* .mpl
* .mpl
Line 454: Line 438:
|-
|-
|
|
| NetPeple
| NetPeople
|
|
* https://web.archive.org/web/*/http://www.inago.co.jp/*  
* https://web.archive.org/web/*/http://www.inago.co.jp/*  
|
|
* .slf
* .slf
|-
|
| NPVR (vr.js)
|
* https://github.com/benvanik/vr.js/
|
|-
|-
| [[File:OLiVR Viewer Logo.png|center|20px]]
| [[File:OLiVR Viewer Logo.png|center|20px]]
Line 471: Line 449:
* https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/714335844940513342/936311280216723496/olivr1b61.exe
* https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/714335844940513342/936311280216723496/olivr1b61.exe
* https://web.archive.org/web/*/http://www.olivr.com/gallery/oli/*
* https://web.archive.org/web/*/http://www.olivr.com/gallery/oli/*
* Curations require files not saved
* Needs a specific version of the plugin that isn't saved anywhere
|
|
* .oli
* .oli
Line 520: Line 498:
|
|
* .tvm
* .tvm
|-
| [[File:Stagecast Logo.png|center|20px]]
| [[wikipedia:Stagecast Creator|Stagecast (formerly Cocoa)]]
|
* https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stagecast_Creator
* Discord mention: https://discord.com/channels/432708847304704010/516027726851735632/806604847700901890
|
* .cco
* .sim
* .world
|-
|-
|
|
Line 538: Line 506:
* .mdl
* .mdl
* .av
* .av
|-
| [[File:Tanx Logo.png|center|20px]]
| Tanx
|
* https://sourceforge.net/projects/klstanx/
* Source code: https://sourceforge.net/p/klstanx/code/HEAD/tree/
* More content: https://code.google.com/archive/p/klstudio/
* Hardcored to C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming
* Plugin doesn't seems initialize a game
|
* .tanxzip
* .game
* .scene
|-
|-
|
|
Line 568: Line 549:
* https://www.bratschi.net/plugins/nptriplx.zip
* https://www.bratschi.net/plugins/nptriplx.zip
* https://www.bratschi.net/plugins/nptriplx.htm
* https://www.bratschi.net/plugins/nptriplx.htm
* Works in Netscape 4, crashes in Firefox 1.0 and 3.5.18.
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 682: Line 664:
|
|
* .yindo
* .yindo
|-
|
| ZAP3D
|
* https://web.archive.org/web/20000603213513/http://www.tgs.com/Zap/demo-main.html
|
* .a3d
* .z3d
|}
|}


Line 840: Line 814:
==== Problems ====
==== Problems ====
multiasset .wup files not working
multiasset .wup files not working
=== [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stagecast_Creator Stagecast Creator] [[File:Stagecast Logo.png|40px]] ===
Formerly known as Cocoa.
.cco, .sim, .world
==== Downloads ====
* Older version: https://discord.com/channels/432708847304704010/714335844940513342/1291075776375947349
==== Examples ====
https://web.archive.org/web/20150418142753/http://www.stagecast.com/cgi-bin/templator.cgi?PAGE=Cool/INDEX Four official games
There must be sites out there that use it. One was mentioned here, but the actual site was not linked to: https://discord.com/channels/432708847304704010/516027726851735632/806604847700901890


=== WildPockets [[File:WildPockets Logo.png|40px]] ===
=== WildPockets [[File:WildPockets Logo.png|40px]] ===

Latest revision as of 23:39, 4 November 2025

This is a list of web game technologies that we hope to support in the future. If you'd like to help us add one of these technologies to Flashpoint, please join the #other-plugins channel in our Discord.

For plugins which have been successfully added to Flashpoint, see Technologies to Add/Added Technologies.

Please add new technologies in alphanumeric order.

Here are some places to find more technologies to add to Flashpoint:

*Because this website does not support TLS 1.2, it cannot be opened in modern browsers. It can still be opened in browsers such as Pale Moon.

This page lists two kinds of plugins: platforms, as well as other technologies such as alternate VRML viewers and compatibility assistants such as Pipelight.

Unsorted

Technologies to be researched and then given dedicated sections.

Logo Name Info Formats
3Di Logo.png
3Di OpenViewer
3scape
  • .lws
  • .rla
ActiveVRML Logo.png
ActiveVRML
  • .xaf
  • .avr
AvTalk
  • .ame
AXR Project
Blink3D Logo.png
Blink3D
  • .env
  • .bb
Brilliant 3D Logo.png
Brilliant 3D
  • .b3d
Buro Zicht Logo.png
buro Zicht Appears to be lost media. Archived site: https://web.archive.org/web/20000526030919/http://www.zicht.nl:80/eng/intro.htm
Caligari Logo.png
Caligari
  • .scn
  • .wrl
CandleWeb
  • .awe
Cortona VRML Logo.png
Cortona VRML
  • .wrl
  • .vrml
  • .wrz
Curl Logo.png
Curl
  • .curl
Cyber Theatre
  • .paf
  • .tdm
D-Player Logo.png
D-Player
  • .sdz
  • .scz
  • .ssz
  • .dsp
Day timer Logo.png
Day-Timer
  • .dto
DigitalSpace Traveler Logo.png
DigitalSpace Traveler
  • .olv
  • .sds
  • .olh
  • .wrl
Disney Game Player Logo.png
Disney Game Player
  • .dsq
Enliven Logo.png
Enliven
  • .nml
  • .nms
EonX Logo.png
EonX (Vimtek-EON)
  • .eoz
ERMapper Logo.png
ERMapper
  • .ecw
ExitReality Logo.png
ExitReality
  • .wrl
  • .bxplx
Famous3d Logo.png
Famous3d
  • .f3d
  • .fst
Flying Carpet Logo.png
Flying Carpet
  • .rtb
Fusionetics Player Logo.png
Fusionetics Player
  • .wrl
GeoMedia Web Map Logo.png
GeoMedia Web Map
  • .gwt
  • .cgm
Google Earth Plug-in
  • .kmz
  • .kml
Haptek VirtualFriend Logo.png
Haptek VirtualFriend
  • .hap
  • .hax
  • .fak
  • .vfe
Hollywood3d Logo.png
Hollywood3D
  • .dll
  • .cab
HyperReality
  • .nim
  • .nmz
HyperStudio Logo.png
HyperStudio
  • .stk
HyperWire Logo.png
HyperWire
IconAuthor Logo.jpg
IconAuthor
  • .iwm
  • .iw
Inanity
Kit-show Logo.png
Kit-show
  • .vem
Liquid Reality Logo.png
Liquid Reality
  • .wrl
lifefx
  • .lfxi
  • .lfxd
Living Actor Logo.png
Living Actor
  • .liv
Media Conveyor Logo.png
Media Conveyor
  • .mcs
Mendel 3D
  • .mso
  • .mdl
  • .mba
MeMePlayer
  • .ibx
  • .ibc
Meme Viewer Logo.png
Meme Viewer
  • .mm
Microsoft Virtual Worlds Logo.png
Microsoft Virtual Worlds (V-Chat)
  • adf
  • pal
  • wdb
MozaWeb 3D Viewer Logo.png
MozaWeb 3D Viewer
  • .m3d
MPire Logo.png
mPire
  • .mpl
  • .mpire
NCompass Logo.png
NCompass
  • .lpk
NetMC Logo.gif
NetMC
  • .mcp
NetPeople
  • .slf
OLiVR Viewer Logo.png
OLiVR Viewer
  • .oli
OpenScape Logo.png
OpenScape
RadMedia Logo.png
RadMedia
  • .rad
Rapid Logo.png
Rapid
  • .zrp
Scream Logo.png
Scream
  • .nmz
Slingshot Logo.png
Slingshot
  • .sls
SparkPlug Logo.png
SparkPlug
  • .tvm
Synthactor
  • .mdl
  • .av
Tanx Logo.png
Tanx
  • .tanxzip
  • .game
  • .scene
Torch
  • .wrl
  • .nfg
Top Gun
  • no examples nor the plugin were saved. other few plugin list listing this and two press paper talking about this. it's complete lost
Toppler.gif
Topper
  • .wrl
  • .3ds
Triplex Logo.png
Triplex
Tulip software
  • .gml
  • .mat
  • .pst
  • .tlp
Visual 3Space
  • .wrl
VRealm Logo.png
VRealm
  • .wrl
VR-Platform Logo.png
VR-Platform
  • .vrp
VR Scout Logo.png
VR Scout
  • .wrl
WebAddon3D Logo.png
WebAddon3D
  • .ive
  • .path
WebExplorer Logo.png
(IBM) WebExplorer
WebFX Logo.png
WebFX
  • .wrl
WebMax Logo.png
WebMax
  • .n3d
WorldsPlayer Logo.png
WorldsPlayer
  • .world
WorldView Logo.png
WorldView
  • .wrl
XBAP Logo.png
XBAP (XAML Browser Applications)
  • .xbap
  • .exe
XStream Logo.png
XStream
  • .kql
Yindo
  • .yindo

Platforms

Converse3D Converse3D Logo.png

.c3d

Downloads

Examples

Problems Encountered

  • Something about a missing cab file?

Google Native Client Google Native Client Logo.png

Downloads

Examples

Problems Encountered

  • "[6708:11872:0517/190417:ERROR:nacl_process_host.cc(215)] DuplicateHandle() failed" on Chromium 40
  • .nexe and .pexe files get downloaded by the browser, but don't start.
  • Slimjet 10 can't see the PNaCl compiler plugin when running through a proxy. (See chrome://components) (That was because the compiler was not in the user folder)

igLoader IgLoader Logo.png

Downloads

Problems Encountered

  • Crashes everytime when try to launch game.
  • Asks for myversion.php and islicensed.php, probably protected.

Examples

mPen Clicktoons MPen Clicktoons Logo.png

.clt

Downloads

Problems Encountered

  • Needed .pag files, which the Wayback Machine did not seem to have archived

Opal Player Plugin Opal Player Plugin Logo.png

Product info page (archived)

About

Appears to be for interactives. Potentially doesn't support Vista.

Downloads

Problems Encountered

  • Missing assets
  • Unsupported 16-bit application error, that can't be installed in 64-bit Windows. Probably requires OTVDM and maybe works in newer 32-bit Windows.

Examples

OpenSimulator OpenSimulator Logo.png

About

Open-source server for hosting virtual worlds. Official page.

Downloads

Examples

Notes

  • External server is required to work, but can be configurated to work offline.
  • Online worlds works offline with OpenSimulator?
  • This needs to be configured so that the server will unload the OAR when the Viewer is turned off.
  • Viewer is required to fully experience of OpenSimulator. For example Singularity Viewer.

Panda3D Plugin Panda3D Logo.png

About

Wikipedia article

Downloads

Examples

Problems

  • There is a huge number of runtime components that are downloaded and installed on demand. They are listed here, and are available from this open directory. (backed up at Flashfreeze (request login) dead link)
  • Visual C++ 2010 Runtime needs to be installed.
  • Doesn't seems to work on Windows 11 22H2. runtime.panda3d.org folder must be put in htdocs folder
  • Requires HTTPS removal.

Scratch Scratch Logo.png

About

An online block-based virtual language, currently based upon Blockly, then previously Flash, and before that, Java (Squeak 2.8 for the offline editor). While it is possible to curate Scratch games in Flashpoint using converters and packagers, they are not in their original form.

Downloads

Examples

Problems Encountered

  • Scratch 2 and 3 do not have Linux versions. However, it may be possible to run their respective Windows versions in Wine or use a web version.

Sense8 WorldUp Sense8 WorldUp Logo.png

Downloads

Examples

Problems

multiasset .wup files not working

Stagecast Creator Stagecast Logo.png

Formerly known as Cocoa.

.cco, .sim, .world

Downloads

Examples

https://web.archive.org/web/20150418142753/http://www.stagecast.com/cgi-bin/templator.cgi?PAGE=Cool/INDEX Four official games

There must be sites out there that use it. One was mentioned here, but the actual site was not linked to: https://discord.com/channels/432708847304704010/516027726851735632/806604847700901890

WildPockets WildPockets Logo.png

Downloads

Examples

Problems

  • Appears to call for a defunct website?
  • Appears to be a lost media.

Other technologies

Pipelight Pipelight Logo.png

About

A browser plugin that allows Windows-only NPAPI plugins to run on Linux.

See Linux Support/Outdated Packages#Pipelight for more information.