Authoring Tools: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Note that calquick's tutorial is located in the program, +notes column) |
(split rows into multiple rows per each tool/platform) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
This page will hold the tools that can be used to author the [[Platforms]] that Flashpoint currently supports and [[Technologies to Add|plans to support]]. | This page will hold the tools that can be used to author the [[Platforms]] that Flashpoint currently supports and [[Technologies to Add|plans to support]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="border: 1px solid darkgray;" | ||
! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Logo | ! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Logo | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Name | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Name | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Notes <!-- Any additional notes --> | ! class="unsortable" style="font-weight:bold;" | Notes <!-- Any additional notes --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Flash Logo.png|center|20px]] | | rowspan=3 | [[File:Flash Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| [[wikipedia:Adobe Flash|Flash]] | | rowspan=3 | [[wikipedia:Adobe Flash|Flash]] | ||
| style="background-color:#eeffee" | Yes | | rowspan=3 style="background-color:#eeffee" | Yes | ||
| style="background-color:#eeffee" | | | style="background-color:#eeffee" | [https://archive.org/details/animatearchive_Flash1-WIN FutureSplash Animator] | ||
| | |||
| Requires [http://www.columbia.edu/~em36/otvdm.html otvdm], might not fully work on Windows 10 | |||
|- | |||
| | | style="background-color:#eeffee" | [https://archive.org/details/animatearchive_Flash8-WIN Macromedia Flash 8] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#eeffee" | [https://archive.org/details/animatearchive_FlashCS5.5-WIN Adobe Flash CS5.5 Professional] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Shockwave Logo.png|center|20px]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[wikipedia:Adobe Shockwave|Shockwave]] | |||
| rowspan=2 style="background-color:#eeffee" | Yes | |||
| style="background-color:#eeffee" | [https://archive.org/details/DirectorMX Macromedia Director MX 2004] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color:#eeffee" | [https://archive.org/details/adobe_director_11.5 Adobe Director 11.5] | |||
| | |||
| style="background-color:#eeffee" | | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 34: | Line 40: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Adobe Authorware|Authorware]] | | [[wikipedia:Adobe Authorware|Authorware]] | ||
| style="background-color:#eeffee" | Yes | | style="background-color:#eeffee" | Yes | ||
| style="background-color:#eeffee" | | | style="background-color:#eeffee" | [https://archive.org/details/macromedia-authorware-7.02 Macromedia Authorware 7.02] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 42: | Line 47: | ||
| Alambik | | Alambik | ||
| style="background-color:#eeffee" | Yes | | style="background-color:#eeffee" | Yes | ||
| style="background-color:#eeffee" | | | style="background-color:#eeffee" | [https://archive.org/details/tucows_280509_Alambik_Script_ABC_FREE_Editor Alambik Basic Core - FREE Editor] | ||
| style="background-color:#eeffee" | | | style="background-color:#eeffee" | | ||
* [http://www.web-language.com/ Alambik User Guide] | * [http://www.web-language.com/ Alambik User Guide] | ||
| Line 51: | Line 55: | ||
| Calendar Quick | | Calendar Quick | ||
| style="background-color:#ffffee" | Requires a [https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/714335844940513342/917575806107131924/Calendar_Quick_SP.7z support pack] | | style="background-color:#ffffee" | Requires a [https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/714335844940513342/917575806107131924/Calendar_Quick_SP.7z support pack] | ||
| style="background-color:#eeffee" | | | style="background-color:#eeffee" | [https://archive.org/details/calquick Calendar Quick 3.2] | ||
| style="background-color:#ffffee" | ''Located within program'' | | style="background-color:#ffffee" | ''Located within program'' | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 59: | Line 62: | ||
| D'Fusion <!-- account required; authoring tools have yet to be cracked --> | | D'Fusion <!-- account required; authoring tools have yet to be cracked --> | ||
| style="background-color:#ffffee" | Requires a [https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/714335844940513342/938745357008011314/DFusion_SP.7z support pack] | | style="background-color:#ffffee" | Requires a [https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/714335844940513342/938745357008011314/DFusion_SP.7z support pack] | ||
| style="background-color:#eeffee" | | | style="background-color:#eeffee" | [http://web.archive.org/web/20130516043240id_/https://community.t-immersion.com/sites/default/files/DFusionStudioSetup_3.26.exe D'Fusion Studio 3.26] | ||
| <!-- D'Fusion studio has numerous tutorials (usually short), I'll have to pick one from the url list I gathered -nighthnh099 --> | | <!-- D'Fusion studio has numerous tutorials (usually short), I'll have to pick one from the url list I gathered -nighthnh099 --> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 67: | Line 69: | ||
| iPix | | iPix | ||
| style="background-color:#ffffee" | Requires a [https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/714335844940513342/964119731785318400/iPix_SP.7z support pack] | | style="background-color:#ffffee" | Requires a [https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/714335844940513342/964119731785318400/iPix_SP.7z support pack] | ||
| style="background-color:#eeffee" | | | style="background-color:#eeffee" | [https://archive.org/details/tucows_361266_IPIX_Interactive_Studio iPix Interactive Studio v1.2] | ||
| style="background-color:#eeffee" | | | style="background-color:#eeffee" | | ||
* [http://web.archive.org/web/20051210145102id_/http://www.ipix.com:80/downloads/ipix_interactive_studio_quick_start_guide.pdf Quick Start Guide] | * [http://web.archive.org/web/20051210145102id_/http://www.ipix.com:80/downloads/ipix_interactive_studio_quick_start_guide.pdf Quick Start Guide] | ||
| Line 77: | Line 78: | ||
| Atomic3D | | Atomic3D | ||
| style="background-color:#ffeeee" | No | | style="background-color:#ffeeee" | No | ||
| style="background-color:#eeffee" | | | style="background-color:#eeffee" | [https://archive.org/details/proton_pro Proton Pro] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Astound Logo.png|center|20px]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:Astound Logo.png|center|20px]] | ||
| Astound Web Player | | rowspan=2 | Astound Web Player | ||
| style="background-color:#ffeeee" | No | | rowspan=2 style="background-color:#ffeeee" | No | ||
| style="background-color:#eeffee" | | | style="background-color:#eeffee" | [https://archive.org/details/astoundv40 Astound 4.0] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#eeffee" | [https://archive.org/details/astoundv50_r0202305000 Astound 5.0] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 21:18, 19 April 2022
Note: This page is under construction and is incomplete.
This page will hold the tools that can be used to author the Platforms that Flashpoint currently supports and plans to support.
| Logo | Name | Supported? | Links to tools | Tutorials | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flash | Yes | FutureSplash Animator | Requires otvdm, might not fully work on Windows 10 | ||
| Macromedia Flash 8 | |||||
| Adobe Flash CS5.5 Professional | |||||
| Shockwave | Yes | Macromedia Director MX 2004 | |||
| Adobe Director 11.5 | |||||
| Authorware | Yes | Macromedia Authorware 7.02 | |||
| Alambik | Yes | Alambik Basic Core - FREE Editor | |||
| Calendar Quick | Requires a support pack | Calendar Quick 3.2 | Located within program | ||
| D'Fusion | Requires a support pack | D'Fusion Studio 3.26 | |||
| iPix | Requires a support pack | iPix Interactive Studio v1.2 | |||
| Atomic3D | No | Proton Pro | |||
| Astound Web Player | No | Astound 4.0 | |||
| Astound 5.0 |